HomeQ&Atan/que

tan/que

0
votes

i hope your summer was as fun as mine.

how do you say this? I always confuse tan and que.

3157 views
updated AGO 21, 2009
posted by ayak

7 Answers

1
vote

so is the answer Espero que tu verano tan divertido como el mio. please someone just tell me what it is. i am really struggling.

Simpe: add the missing "que", and use imperfect subjunctive instead of imperfect indicative, as you are not declaring that "your summer was better":

Espero que tu verano fuera tan divertido como el mío

updated AGO 21, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

so is the answer Espero que tu verano tan divertido como el mio. please someone just tell me what it is. i am really struggling.

updated AGO 21, 2009
edited by ayak
posted by ayak
i understand that i need the que but what about the rest of the sentence? - ayak, AGO 21, 2009
You did an excellent job...just needed the "fuera." - --Mariana--, AGO 21, 2009
0
votes

You can follow "esperar" with an infinitive if the subject is the same e.g. "Espero ir a ..." (I hope to go to ...) or "Esperan aprender ..." (They hope to learn ...). However, any sentence in English that has I/we/you/they/etc hope (that) ... will be "Espero/as/a/an/etc. que ...".

Note that many English speakers omit the "that" in speech but it is never omitted in Spanish. Also note that the example above applies whenever it is possible to say "hope that" (even if you would normally omit it) without otherwise changing the sentence. e.g. You can say "I hope he'll go" or "I hope that he'll go" so you need the "que" in Spanish. You cannot, however, say "I hope that to visit Spain." instead of "I hope to visit Spain."

The last sentence could be changed to "I hope that I'll visit Spain." which would seem to, suggest the possibility of "Espero que ..." but Spanish speakers apparently never use the "que" unless there is a change of subject (which in this case, there isn't).

updated AGO 21, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
0
votes

Espero tu verano era tan divertido come el mio.

If you use indicative (ie. "era"), you are declaring that:

"Your summer was as fun as mine"

just before saying "I hope that", which makes no sense in Spanish. You are not saying that your summer was fun; you are hoping that was. When you don't declare, you must use subjunctive.

By the way, "que" is not optional.

updated AGO 21, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
I think i understand what you are saying. Would it be Espero que tu verano tan dicertido como el mio? I am still confused. - ayak, AGO 21, 2009
0
votes

I think it should be "Espero que..."

updated AGO 21, 2009
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
Hey...you chickened out after that que. Is it because of doubts about whether or not the subjunctive should be employed in the que clause? (That would have been why I would have stopped there:-) - Janice, AGO 21, 2009
0
votes

i thought it was this.

Espero tu verano era tan divertido come el mio.

but i am second guessing myself.

updated AGO 21, 2009
posted by ayak
0
votes

You should give it a try first before asking for a direct translation.

Here's a hint: you would use tan/como for your comparasion.

updated AGO 21, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
well would it be "Espero tu verano tan divertido como el mio." - ayak, AGO 21, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS