HomeQ&AI need help with chat talk in Spanish

I need help with chat talk in Spanish

0
votes

I communicate on the computer through instant messaging and other methods to friends I met in Spanish speaking countries. Most of them don't know any English. Is there a place to find some of the computer lingo like "lol", etc. that is regularly used by Spanish speaking people? Sometimes I'm not sure if they are typing a word I don't know, whether it's a typo or actual lingo. Please help with my confusion. Thanks!

17569 views
updated ENE 15, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by Nicole-B
"601 Spanish Verbs" by Berlitz has a few pages on texting lingo...just found it! - Nicole-B, AGO 30, 2009

9 Answers

2
votes

This is one of the sites I found for you:

argot chatero

And this of course:

x q = porque o por qué tqm/tkm = te quiero mucho ntk/ntc = no te creas bn = bien tmb = también c = se e/a = estuvo aquí t/c = te cuidas sbs = sabes nda/nd/na = nada tqmca/tkmca = te quiero mucho como amigo/a q/k = que q/k p2 = ¿que onda? tas/stas = estás k acs = ¿qué haces? grax = gracias por fa = por favor n/c = no cambies tq1ch/tk1ch = te quiero un chorro oie = oye ia = ya io = yo t = te

Please do not feel tempted to use this here on the forum though, jeje.

updated AGO 30, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Cool, Heidi, thanks! ;) - Valerie, AGO 30, 2009
1
vote

Well I am not sure about the who LOL thing or any of that but you can shorten up words such as...

porque.... pq

que... q

te....t

me....m

and i just write jaja or jeje instead of LOL.

I like to chat a lot with spanish speaking people and you learn a lot smile

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
To be honest I've never seen anything written for LOL, other than Jaja, or Jeje, but there might be something. - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, AGO 30, 2009
1
vote

well jaja really isn't lol... jaja is like haha

I am not sure if there is a spanish equivalent to lol or not...

updated AGO 28, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

El lenguaje de los jóvenes de la A a la Z: link text

updated ENE 15, 2011
posted by lukaaxx
0
votes

Someone should devote a book to the subject. My suggestion for a title "Spanish for Dummies". jaja/jeje/jiji

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by samdie
Hey! I already have that book. What exactly are you calling me? :-) - 0074b507, AGO 30, 2009
lol - 00494d19, AGO 30, 2009
0
votes

I hope this thread does not become a place to learn bad English or Spanish. I also hope SpanishDict will not tolerate the bastardization of either languages. I like to think that I can come here to this learning location to be educated not mislead. Perhaps there is room here for jive, etc. but not together with normal language. I am not purist, but I am aiming to be better than I am now.

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by Zoltán
I agree with proper or mostly proper use of language here on this site, but it is also nice to be able to understand what people are saying when they use slang/abbreviations, too, as slang is a huge part of everyday language. - cheeseisyummy, AGO 30, 2009
Don't worry Zoltán, you have more than enough people here that want SpanishDict to remain a learning site for proper, stardard Spanish. - --Mariana--, AGO 30, 2009
0
votes

Jajaja is like an agreement laugh, jejej is like a hehehe or cutesy laugh, jijiji is your equivulant to lol. But as in one of the other posts it does depend on the person you are talking with.

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by drahcir23
0
votes

tmbn= tambien

kee= que

wena= buena

vien= bien

I heard alot of other one's but It all just depends upon who's writing you. The best thing to do is know your Spanish grammar, so that you can then try to translate the shorthand stuff that they write.

smile

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

jaja=lol....sometimes they will write an expression so try to translate it if u can't see if someone in the room can

updated AGO 20, 2009
posted by jcf42694
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.