Spanish stories at intermediate level

3
votes

I ran across this site which contains a few stories written at what I consider to be an intermediate level (with children's picture stories being beginner's level or the flash songs at this site).
Since I have found stories like these hard to find online, I thought I might share the link.
Please read the first story "La Estrella Verde" [2 pages] and let me know if you are aware of any other sites that have short stories at this level. At times, I find it entertaining to read a story where I don't have to look up every other word (or try to follow the syntax and grammar).
Sites like this one for hispanoparlantes to learn English are full of wonderful resources.

http://www.cuentosparachicos.com/ESP/cuentosmodernos/EstrellaVerde1.htm

21184 views
updated OCT 19, 2011
posted by 0074b507
Great web site. I like the bilingual pages too.

11 Answers

1
vote

"El Principito" is a nice intermediate level Spanish story.

here is the link :-

http://www.odaha.com/antoine-de-saint-exupery/maly-princ/el-principito

updated SEP 8, 2010
posted by samiam14
welcome to the forum, sma
0
votes

I ran across this site which contains a few stories written at what I consider to be an intermediate level (with children's picture stories being beginner's level or the flash songs at this site).

Since I have found stories like these hard to find online, I thought I might share the link.

Please read the first story "La Estrella Verde" [2 pages] and let me know if you are aware of any other sites that have short stories at this level. At times, I find it entertaining to read a story where I don't have to look up every other word (or try to follow the syntax and grammar).

Sites like this one for hispanoparlantes to learn English are full of wonderful resources.

http://www.cuentosparachicos.com/ESP/cuentosmodernos/EstrellaVerde1.htm

Thoughtful people like you make this site a daily "must" for me. Muchas gracias por ësta informacïon.

updated SEP 8, 2010
posted by puamana
¡De acuerdo!
0
votes

Sihara just opened a thread on a TV channel, that might be interesting for learners.

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Thank you. I think my vocabulary is at an advanced beginner level now and I will go to this site when I come home from work this evening. But you write "read the first story"...Have you stumbled across any sites at which one can "listen" (with text for backup) as well?

Actually I've never looked for any. I'm still working on reading and writing. I've only begun to watch movies in Spanish with English subtitles to train my ear. I have no acquaintances that speak Spanish so being able to listen to it is not a high priority for me. If I stumble across any I will let you know. (I have tried cutting and pasting stories (in Spanish) into Word and letting the screen reader (program for visually impaired) read the story to me so I know who Antonio and Maria (synthethic voice engines) are that Lazarus alluded to in another thread. It's a start (if you trust synthetic voice engines).

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

That does sound about like a intermediate level story, I could understand 75% precent ofit.

It's the modismos that throw you for a loop. I read the sentence about the village having un gato encerrado half a dozen times to be sure I wasn't misreading it before I looked up gato in our dictionary and found out what gato encerrado means. [to smell a rat, or suspect that something is wrong]

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

¡De nada señor! Buena suerte.

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

That does sound about like a intermediate level story, I could understand 75% precent ofit.

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

"Q"

¡Gracias!
He agregado la página web a mis favoritos.

Moejor recuerdos,
Moe

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

... I thought I might share the link...

Thank you....this is great!

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Muy interesante Quentin, otra posibilidad de ampliar el vocabulario y practicar. grin

Si lo lees y tienes preguntas, ya sabes...ponlas en "vocabulario".

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Thank you. I think my vocabulary is at an advanced beginner level now and I will go to this site when I come home from work this evening. But you write "read the first story"...Have you stumbled across any sites at which one can "listen" (with text for backup) as well'

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by Janice