HomeQ&Ais (name) home?

is (name) home?

0
votes

im trying to call my friend in puerto rico but his mom only speaks spanish and im trying to find out how to ask if he is home.

1510 views
updated AGO 19, 2009
posted by scorpio4u

2 Answers

2
votes

Simple: ¿Está (name)?

You might want to start with a "Hola" (Hello) before asking, and finish the above sentence with a "...por favor?" (please)-

updated AGO 19, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

yea...thats how my spanish teacher is telling us to speak. but im really interested so i came here to learn more. i just started spanish yesterday though, so i dont really know all that much. lol.

updated AGO 19, 2009
posted by XxrebekahxX
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.