Mejor amigo

1
vote

Okay I get if if it is singular it would be "Mejor amigo" for example "Me gusta estar con mi mejor amigo" but if I wanted it to be "Best friends" would it be "¿Mejors amigos o mejor amigos'"

2829 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by eric_collins

14 Answers

1
vote

¡Te doy las muchas gracias Heidita!

Another word I learned today like that now I can add it to my list.

El agua
El sistema
El tema

smile

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

¡Te doy las gracias por ayudarme con la tema Lazarus y Patch!

¡Buenas tardes!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

Literally: *I give you the thanks. *

I know it sounds bad in English, but it helps me to remember.

Yes, and:

Te doy las gracias por ayudarme = I give you the thanks for helping me (because you helped me)
Te doy las gracias para ayudarme = I give you the thanks to helping ('''')

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

¡Hola Patch y bienvenido a mi tema del foro!

I didn't know if it was "Voy o Doy"

Well then,

¡Te doy las Gracias!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

Te voy las gracias, Heidita. smile Y Lazarus, muchas gracias tambien.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

¡Vale y te voy las gracias!

bien hecho eric smile

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Thanks Lazarus, I wonderd why that was "Mejores" instead of "mejors"

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

Thanks Nathaniel since your the only replyer.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

¡Vale y te voy de gracias!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

Eric, es** el** tema.

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Te doy las gracias, Heidita. smile

Hello, Eric

Literally: *I give you the thanks. *

I know it sounds bad in English, but it helps me to remember.

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by patch
0
votes

Thanks Lazarus, I wonderd why that was "Mejores" instead of "mejors"

Well... in English you say "rashes", not "rashs".

updated JUL 30, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Spanish words ending in -d, -j, -l, -n, -r, -z make their plural by adding -es instead of a simple s:

verdad / verdades
árbol / árboles

updated JUL 29, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Okay I get if if it is singular it would be "Mejor amigo" for example "Me gusta estar con mi mejor amigo" but if I wanted it to be "Best friends" would it be "¿Mejors amigos o mejor amigos'"

Mejores amigos

updated JUL 29, 2009
posted by Nathaniel