HomeQ&AHow do I learn Spanish?

How do I learn Spanish?

0
votes

learning spanish in ways where I can understand my friends.

1396 views
updated AGO 19, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by l00k3y

3 Answers

1
vote

First, off I think you are at the right place on this website. I know you are probably looking for the fastest way to learn common speech to communicate casually with your friends. If so, then challenge them to speak only Spanish around you and TEACH you through repeating after them or using gestures (pointing to things, etc). But if you want to LEARN Spanish in a more thorough and meaningful way and you want to STUDY to learn it properly then I would suggest this site, or if you are willing to drop a huge chunk of change there is Rosetta Stone (which is very much worth the high price). But learning by practicing with your friends is also a great fun and interactive way to learn.

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by Amanda-Lillie
Rosetta Stone is a waste of money, IMO. Check out Livemocha.com for something very similar and it's free. - cdowis, AGO 18, 2009
0
votes

You can also borrow books that has really good explanations about Spanish. Not only that, you should take down notes for yourself as well and don't forget to read it if you have the time. I think that's all I want to say to make you're Spanish really awesome! Use your account here too! Lot of help as well!

updated AGO 19, 2009
edited by Liwayway-Dahilan
posted by Liwayway-Dahilan
0
votes

go and ask someone!!! Somebody will be willing to help! If you dont know its O.K. Just go to your mom or dad and if they dont know keep asking questions!!!

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by lexigirl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.