HomeQ&A¿Para qué sirve el "doesn't"?

¿Para qué sirve el "doesn't"?

0
votes

alguien me puede ayudar a saber el significado de DOESN'T

54727 views
updated AGO 18, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by verenice

6 Answers

1
vote

Perdonéme, intento ayudarte, pero mi español no es muy bien.

"Doesn't" significa "does not." Se usa en el tercero persona presente del verbo auxiliares inglés "Do." Aquí es una pagina en inglés, quizás puede ayudarte si yo no puedo. http://www.edufind.com/ENGLISH/GRAMMAR/tenses2.cfm

"Does" es el verbo auxiliares. Se usa mucho de tiempo en las preguntas y en la afirmativa despues la pregunta se pedí. Pero no se usa mucho de tiempo cuando no has estado pedido un pregunta.

Pregunta:

Does he want it? = ¿Él lo quiere?

Does Antonio work at the school? = ¿Antonio trabaja en la escuela?

Respuesta:

(yes)He does want it = (sí) Lo quiere.

(no)He does not want it = No lo quiere.

(Yes)Antonio does work at the school. = (sí) Antonio trabaja en la escuela.

(no)Antonio does not work at the school. = No, Antonio no trabaja en la escuela.

Sin embargo en español la traduccion desde inglés es más or menos el mismo.

Ambos "he does want it" y "he wants it." = Lo quiere.

Ambos "Antonio does work at the school" y "Antonio works at the school" = Antonio trabaja en la escuela.

Tambien...estas frases significan el mismo en inglés:

He works = he does work = trabaja

He doesn't work = No trabaja

He loves = he does love = ama

He does not love = No ama

Si no usas el "s" en el verbo persona tercero presente entonces necesita usa "does."

updated AGO 18, 2009
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
You are very brave to attempt this! - Janice, AGO 18, 2009
1
vote

"Do" and "does" are used to negate a sentence in present tense.

I do, you do, she does, he does, we do, you (all) do, they do

For example:

He wants to play. He does want to play.

He does not want to play. He doesn't want to play.

I like to study. I do like to study.

I do not like to study. I don't like to study.


"Did" is used to negate a sentence in the past tense.

I did, you did, he did, she did, we did, you (all) did, they did

For example:

They fixed the tire. They did fix the tire.

They did not fix the tire. They didn't fix the tire.

We played baseball. We did play baseball.

We did not play baseball. We didn't play baseball.

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
0
votes

alguien me puede ayudar a saber el significado de DOESN'T

Es "does not" apocopado, y el "does" no significa nada, y no se puede traducir. Se usa para negar verbos en inglés en presente, en lugar de decir "no quiero".

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Sorry about this double post, I was logged out while editing and I double posted like a twit.

updated AGO 18, 2009
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
0
votes

cuando alguien usa doesn't es para expresar que no. por ejemplo she doesn't like "ella no le gusta" ohh she doesn't want to "ella no quiere" normalmente se usa antes de un verbo

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by gardeniaerika
0
votes

es abreviado de Does not

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by Erika-Barrera
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.