HomeQ&Aeasy silly question

easy silly question

1
vote

I know that my question is silly but its confusing me what is the different between

estoy and soy ?

2529 views
updated AGO 20, 2009
posted by Alicito
This question is neither easy or silly, but it is asked frequently. - Nathaniel, AGO 20, 2009

4 Answers

0
votes

Estoy is a personal action that can change. Soy is a personal action that never changes.

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by daniel84
thank you .. this is what im searchin for - Alicito, AGO 18, 2009
That is a generality. Don't take it to heart. Estoy muerto. Not going to change. - 0074b507, AGO 18, 2009
2
votes

We have some great articles on this in the reference section! Check it out: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100848/ser-y-estar-by-lazarus

updated AGO 20, 2009
posted by Alicia2919
2
votes

Try this link

ser y estar

updated AGO 20, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

creeo que "estoy" es como disiendo estas en el parque i "soy" estas ablando de ti.

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by TRISTE562
Too many spelling mistakes: "creo", "diciendo", "estás", "y", "estás" and "hablando". - lazarus1907, AGO 18, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.