Double LL

2
votes

LL, does it make the y sound as in yellow or the j sound as in jump??

19015 views
updated DIC 29, 2011
posted by june8

5 Answers

4
votes

Depending of the country the sound of the "ll" will be similar to the English Y or similar to the English J

That's for a starting point, the rest will depend on the student. Besides, it does not matter much, because once you are accustomed to one sound, if you happen to go to a country which uses the "other" sound, it will be your decision to continue using the same pronunciation you acquired or use the one from the country, an approximation, that's clear. smile

updated DIC 29, 2011
posted by chileno
Well here in MX, I hear it both pronunciations... =) Good answer!
0
votes

It seems to vary from speaker to speaker based on where they are from. smile

The sound is not exactly the same as any sound in English, though you can get very close to it -- close enough to be understood, at least...

I have heard the word "llantas" -- meaning "tires" in English -- with its opening "ll" pronounced anywhere from an English Y as in yawn, to an English J sound as in the name "John", to an almost-German "ch" sound that makes the Spanish word sound like "chantas." Also, the same with the Spanish word "llaves" (keys) being pronounced as "jabez" or "chavez" with the s and the ll both pronounced various ways raspberry

The confusion shows up in the written word as well; I had a fellow student from Mexico who consistently wrote "lla" instead of "ya" to mean "already," as in "lla me voy."

updated DIC 29, 2011
posted by Paralyse
0
votes

The double L is pronounced like the y in yellow. The pronunciation of ll in the Spanish alphabet is ey-yay. So the word llamo (which means name) would sound like yamo. Does that help?

updated DIC 29, 2011
posted by daniel84
She'll probably think that it is a helpful question, but while the sound is close, it is not the same, and she'll realize sooner or later.
Also (I have referred to that link multiple times) the sound can be pronounced in four different ways depending on the country.
I hear it pronounced almost as a "J" at times... depends on the speaker. =)
0
votes

I am not sure, but in some words they are pronounced like unstressed J like Allá, llanta, llave.

updated DIC 29, 2011
posted by MOH1
0
votes

LL, does it make the y sound as in yellow or the j sound as in jump??

No, and it doesn't sound exactly like anything in English, because different languages have different sounds. Please read this article:

spanish-alphabet-how-do-letters-sound

updated AGO 18, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907