HomeQ&Aconjunctions with a gerund

conjunctions with a gerund

0
votes

Are there additional words, besides andar, ir, seguir, or venir, that may be used in conjunction with a gerund ?

What are the differences in meaning for conjunctions with andar, ir, seguir, or venir ? In other words, how do we know which ones are the correct choice for a particular sentence construction ?

8755 views
updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by dale3
Could some example sentences be provided for some of the most common periphrasis with present participle ? - dale3, AGO 18, 2009

2 Answers

2
votes

Are there additional words, besides andar, ir, seguir, or venir, that may be used in conjunction with a gerund ?

"Gerundios" in Spanish are adverbs, and they can go along with any verb in Spanish (except "ser", which is very restricted in this sense).

If you are referring to the periphrases formed with those verbs plus the present participle ("gerundio" in Spanish), there are about a dozen of them. Bear in mind that in these periphrases, the auxiliary verb (eg. andar, ir,..) loses part of its normal meaning, since it forms an indivisible group with the other verb in present participle. It is like in English "I am going to think", where you are not going anywhere. The most common periphrasis with present participle is, of course, "estar + gerundio".

  • estar + gerundio
  • comenzar + gerundio
  • continuar + gerundio
  • empezar + gerundio
  • llevar + gerundio
  • quedar(se) + gerundio
  • terminar + gerundio

There are more periphrasis with "gerundio", but require a preposition.

What are the differences in meaning for conjunctions with andar, ir, seguir, or venir ? In other words, how do we know which ones are the correct choice for a particular sentence construction ?

Conjunctions? They are all intransitive verbs, so they don't require any objects or conjunctions. However, in periphrases like "Ando estudiando", it is the verb in present participle the one that determines the structure and the conjunctions, and not the auxiliary verb (eg. ando). The most common conjunction, anyway, is "que".

updated AGO 30, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Could some example sentences be provided for some of the most common periphrasis with present participle ? -

Empezó/comenzó haciendo frío, pero luego subió la temperatura.

Los precios siguen/continúan creciendo.

Llevo una hora esperando.

Anoche me quedé mirando la tele durante horas.

John terminó aprendiendo español.

updated AGO 30, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.