HomeQ&AIn my bones !

In my bones !

0
votes

I've just watched an ad on BBC tv promoting Madrid's candidacy to host the 2016 Olympic Games. All people who appear in the ad say "Tengo una corazonada" and the BBC translates it as "I've got a feeling in my bones! ". Is it a common expression in the UK or in USA?

1783 views
updated AGO 18, 2009
edited by iker
posted by iker

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes for the USA and I would assume so for the UK. We also say "I have a gut feeling that ..." / "Something tells me that ..."

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by samdie
Thanks samdie. Now it is more clear to me . - iker, AGO 18, 2009
0
votes

Yes, this expression is very common in the United States.

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.