HomeQ&AHow can I make the spanish stick

How can I make the spanish stick

1
vote

Hola! Me llamo Valarie! I am trying to learn spanish and I was wondering if there was a productive way to practice everyday. I take the lessons, which are great, but the real way to learn the language is to use it on an everyday basis. So I was just wondering if anyone knew of a way that I could implant it into my everyday life. I dont know very much spanish so its kinda hard for me to have a conversation that would mean much of anything. hehe. Anyways thanks for listening, all your ideas are welcome! =]

adios Val

4244 views
updated JUN 23, 2014
posted by valarie

7 Answers

3
votes

The best way, of course, is a combination of studying along with time spent in Spanish speaking countries where you are forced to use the language. In the past year, I have spent three separate weeks in different Spanish speaking countries. I learned more in those three weeks than in one year of regular study.

That being said, some of the other usual tips have helped. The first thing is, never become discouraged. Even though your progress might be slow, if you are consistent, you will continue to progress. It helps to be organized with the proper tools such as a good Spanish/English dictionary, along with other helpful teaching materials. A notebook is helpful to write down any new words you learn. I have found it helpful to keep a small notebook with me at all times. This way I can write down either any new words or phrases I learn or any English words or phrases that I would like to look up at a later time. Another tip that is often suggested is to label items around your house with their Spanish names. Set goals for yourself in the areas of reading, writing, listening and speaking in Spanish. Make sure you spend time listening to Spanish speaking television or radio daily.

As you progress, you will definitely need to recruit the help of someone who speaks the language fluently. All of the studying in the world is great, but you do need someone to correct your pronunciation, vocabulary, etc. Continue with SpanishDict.com because you will definitely see a major improvement in your progress with the use of this site.

I know this is a lot, but these are only suggestions that have helped me. The most important thing is to spend time daily doing something. As you become encouraged in your progress, your systems of learning will also improve. You will know what works best for you. Good Luck!

updated JUN 23, 2014
posted by Nicole-B
3
votes

Never feel ridiculous Valerie! I have never met a Spanish speaking person either here or in Latin America, who wasn't more than happy to help with learning the language. It is much better to make mistakes and have them corrected. In fact, the words and phrases that I remember the most, are the ones where someone corrected me. Now, whenever I use one of those words or phrases, I can actually remember the person who lovingly corrected me and the context in which it happened.

Believe me, it is better to make your mistakes loud and proud now and have them corrected. In the future, you will not only be able to speak Spanish, but you will also have some funny stories to tell. Have fun with it!

updated SEP 26, 2014
posted by Nicole-B
That is wonderful advice. :-) - Nick-Cortina, AGO 17, 2009
3
votes

Hi Valarie, I cannot speak Spanish every day, either - actually for all intents and purposes, I never can:-( But you will find lots of threads here that give you suggestions about what you can listen to.

As for myself, I purchased a small inexpensive mp3 player and copied recordings I wanted to listen to many times over onto the device. I could then listen at the bus stop, on walks, and even when I drive on long trips because I also purchased another device to allow me to play from the mp3 through a car´s radio speakers.

But let me admit I cannot speak yet....hardly at all.

Others will have still better suggestions, I am sure, about how to practice speaking. Chats, Skype, etc.. Look for these threads here. You might try searching on "practice", for example.

updated SEP 26, 2014
posted by Janice
1
vote

I am surprised to see that no one has mentioned watching movies in Spanish with English subtitles. I don't know if I would say that it is the best way, but it is a way to be exposed to the speed of native speakers and their accents along with a (general) meaning in English of what they are saying.

Actually using and being surrounded by the language is the best way (such as being in a Spanish speaking country) but as that is not possible for everyone, and watching movies/tv in Spanish with English subtitles is not always practical (you have to leave the house some time), I think that the other suggestions have been very good.

updated SEP 26, 2014
posted by Nathaniel
1
vote

don't wear anything that contains teflon including make up ! All joking aside , I found the best way for me to retain what I have learned , and add new vocabulary was and still is through music , just remember if you don'y use it you lose it .

updated SEP 26, 2014
posted by edward-redmond
1
vote

my boyfriend is a marine, and his faimly is from panama, so they speak all the time. and as corny as it sounds, since we dont get to see each other through out the day we will text spanish but very little, we'll do it a lot and then we'll like completely fall off the bandwagon, so its like when im starting to get a hang on it, we stop and i loose it again. when ever we are around his faimly i listen intentivly, but i only get that like once a month for maybe a day or two, it helps my listening but, i actively need something that can write, or speak (which i dread) there is nothing worse when he makes me speak it, becuase i think i sound rediculous becuase i dont know how to properly pronouce some words or i mix things up.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by valarie
0
votes

mexico mi papas

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by spinny_0012
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.