First Attempt at Writing - please help

1
vote

¡Hola! Me llamo Jack y vivo en Virginia, EEUU. Estoy disfrutando jubilación con mi espousa y estoy estudiando el español para el desafío y el placer de aprendiendo. Aprendiendo es tambien un bueno actividad ejercitar mi la mente. Ayer tiempo aquí estuvo maravilloso, caliente y sol. Tal vez todos estan disfrutando del mismo tiempo dónde ustedes vivos.

Hello, my name is Jack and I live in Virginia, USA. I am enjoying retirement with my wife and I am studying the Spanish language for the challenge and the enjoyment of learning. Learning is also a good activity to keep my mind active. Yesterday’s weather here was beautiful, warm and sunny. Perhaps all of you are enjoying similar weather where you live.

2120 views
updated AGO 17, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by jack17

4 Answers

1
vote

Aprender es tambien una buena actividad de ejercitar mi -- mente.

I would say " Aprender es tambien una buena actividad para ejercitar mi mente", but I guess both ways are correct.

updated FEB 25, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

¡Hola! Me llamo Jack y vivo en Virginia, EEUU. Estoy disfrutando de mi jubilación con mi esposa y estoy estudiando el español por el desafío y el placer de aprender. Aprender es tambien una buena actividad de ejercitar mi -- mente. Ayer el tiempo aquí fue maravilloso, con calor y sol. Tal vez todos estan disfrutando del mismo tiempo dónde ustedes viven.

HI Jack, the correct place to post this was the proofreading section.

There are accent mistakes too. Have a look at the accented letters provided below the box.

updated AGO 17, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Thanks for the feedback. I've been studying Rosetta Stone for three months and at this site off and on for about a year.
No "el" normally used after estudiar [español]
0
votes

I'm impresssed.

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by Stig345
0
votes

I am not commenting on the grammar or syntax, but here are a few corrections to spelling. All in all it is good and understandable. How long have you been studying?

esposa

buen

también

ejercitarme

están

viven

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
I've been studing at this site about a year, off and on, and with Rosetta Stone for three months.