HomeQ&A"It's fun" vs "it's funny"

"It's fun" vs "it's funny"

0
votes

Can somebody please tell what is the difference between these two phrases and whether they both are correct?

Thanks

P.S. I hope it's ok to ask questions about english language, not spanish.

35453 views
updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by xsway

12 Answers

0
votes

In English, there are some subtle differences between 'fun' and 'funny'.

'Fun' (the noun) usually refers to an activity that is pleasurable and entertaining. It does not have to be 'funny' (comical or causing laughter). For instance, going on a roller coaster and seeing a horror movie can both be 'fun', but may not necessarily be 'funny'.

'Funny' (the adjective) usually describes an event or activity that caused humor, laughter or mirth. ("We saw a funny show at the theater.") When used as an adverb, the word 'funny' often has a meaning of 'odd, unusual, different or queer', rather than laughable, though both may apply. ("That man dresses funny.")

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by jfree4
I think your explanation is the clearest and shortest one =) Thanks - xsway, AGO 18, 2009
3
votes

HI xsway, you are welcome to ask any question you need, either for English or Spanish grin

I am a Spanish native, I consider:

It's fun: es divertido It's funny: es cómico

This film is funny: es cómico, te ríes, es divertido verlo

This bar is great fun. Este bar es divertido, hay gente muy maja, se puede uno divertir, hay buena música....

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

If something is "fun", it's something you enjoy doing - dancing, reading, hiking, listening to music, going to parties - something that puts a smile on your face.

As far as "funny", if you asked 100 English-speaking people what the word meant, the first response for 99 would be "something that makes me laugh". However, as Lazarus pointed out, there are other meanings that are common:

"I feel funny." = "I feel sick." "She gave me a funny look." = "She looked at me strangely." (In fact, often people will ask for clarification: "Do you mean 'funny/strange' or 'funny/ha-ha?") "He was passing 'funny money'" = "He was passing counterfeit money." "funny business" = doing something improper or illegal "funny farm" = (a not-so-nice way of saying) a mental hospital

Hope this helps.

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by DR1960
You are quite right about the various usages of the word funny, but, usually it does mean cómico. - Nathaniel, AGO 17, 2009
1
vote

For those of you who are still unsure about the difference in Spanish between "It's Fun" and "It's Funny" it is really quite simple. In Spanish, It's Funny= Es Cómico, and It's Fun= Es Divertido. The way I think of it is that if you think a person, a joke, or a situation is funny, or makes you laugh, then you would use cómico, but if you are talking about how fun it is to go bowling, for instance, or that a trip to the mall would be fun, you would use divertido. Does that help you, xsway? I am not entirely sure if that is what you meant, but I hope it helps. Although both phrases are correct, just use whether you are laughing at something funny or just having fun as the distinction. smile

updated AGO 17, 2009
edited by Theet
posted by Theet
changed your weather to whether - 0074b507, AGO 17, 2009
oops thanks I will change that now... - Theet, AGO 17, 2009
1
vote

Básicamente, son dos palabras con significados bien distintos. Mientras que "fun" es diversión o entretenimiento, "funny" significa gracioso, cómico, extraño, sospechoso, poco agradable (Reino Unido solo), desagradable, algo enfermo o con mal cuerpo, alocado,... todo menos entretenido. Aunque gracioso es su significado más corriente, sin contexto no se puede traducir.

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
I'm not so sure about your "Reino Unido solo)". "Funny money" and "funny business" would probably fall under your "unqualified "sospechoso" but "Are you trying to be funny?" is most often said with hostility and (on the face of it) assumes/questions the " - samdie, AGO 17, 2009
1
vote

"It’s funny” means that something is amusing, that it makes you laugh; for example a joke can be funny or a person.

“It’s fun” means that something is cool, that you enjoy it; for example a party can be fun, or it can be fun to do something you like (like swimming, going on a rollercoaster)

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by Karolina88
0
votes

Thanks a lot for your answers, I think now I understand the difference in theory. So I will try to use it correctly while speaking =)

updated AGO 18, 2009
posted by xsway
0
votes

xsway said

Thanks for your answers but I´m not spanish speaker so it´s not clear still.

You say you are not Spanish but are you English? I ask because DR1960's explantion above is so concise, in fact it has received two votes. What don't you understand?

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Lazarus, the poster said he/she is not a Spanish speaker.

Ok, then "fun" is about enjoying something that you do, whereas "funny" means lots of things, depending on the context. The most usual meaning of "funny" is "that makes you laugh", but it also means "strange", "unpleasant", "a bit sick" (not healthy), "crazy", "unfriendly", "dishonest", used even to refer to bad tastes, smells and behaviours. Basically, "funny" has very little to do with "fun".

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Thanks for your answers but I´m not spanish speaker so it´s not clear still.

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by xsway
It's not a question of being a Spanish speaker but, rather, of recognising that that "fun" and "funny" mean different things in English (appart from one being a noun and the other an adjective). We use closely related words for different concepts. - samdie, AGO 17, 2009
0
votes

Lazarus, the poster said he/she is not a Spanish speaker.

I hope the answers by Carolina, theet and DR were clear enough.

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Yes, both phrases are correct, and I agree with Heidita:

1) It's fun = es divertido 2) It's funny = es chistoso

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.