Asking for someone on the phone

1
vote

I called my friend from work at a Spanish speaking household and his wife answered. I asked “¿Está José allí?” Is José there? After an awkward pause she said “sí” and gave him the phone. I felt like that probably wasn’t correct or a typical way to put it. What would be a better way for me to respectfully request to speak to someone? Not sure if this is the correct section...

7575 views
updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by estudiante9871

3 Answers

5
votes

you said There is Joseph!!! ha ha ha

No, he/she didn't. She asked the right question, except for that "allí", which sounds strange, because "allí" means a place very far from the person who asks, and the person who listens. I'd say:

¿Está José, por favor?

updated AGO 16, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Thanks! I did not realize that allí would refer to both me and the person I was talking to. btw I am a guy, I was calling my buddy from work. I should've made my username el estudiante!

updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by estudiante9871
0
votes

yeah what the other person wrote

updated AGO 16, 2009
edited by 00e2f828
posted by 00e2f828