what is apartense?

0
votes

The word is in the Spanish Bible at Isaiah 52:11.

4281 views
updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by markw

3 Answers

1
vote

That word does not exist in Spanish.

However, "apártense" means "(please) move aside/out of the way".

updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

In the Reina Valera (1960) Bible, the word is "Apartaos". The English KJV uses "Depart ye".

updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

It's a command that is telling them to depart or to leave that place. My NVI Bible uses "pónganse en marcha" and translates it as "depart."

updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by Alicia-53