Aprender espanol 4.6 write section.

1
vote

Are these sentences correct?
1. Quería que el carpintero hubiera construido la terraza por mañana.
2. No creí que hubieras olvidado tus herramientas.
3. Dudo que los fontaneros hayan reparado las tuberías.
4. Me alegro de que hubieras usado los tornillos en la terraza.
Gracias.

1851 views
updated AGO 2, 2015
posted by ian-hill

4 Answers

0
votes

Hola Hiedita

Gracias.

I thought that #4 had to be in the past because the terrace was finished. But if you have not seen the picture ............

The subjunctive in the subordinate clause has to be present perfect because the verb in the main clause is in the present tense.

I suppose that means that the deck was finished in the relatively, recent past (or it isn't 100% complete), but I like the past/ past perfect subjunctive better.

Heidita:
The lesson was just one of concordance:

main clause (emotive/volition/doubt verb)/subordinate subjunctive clause
present tense/present perfect subjunctive
past tense/past perfect subjunctive

updated AGO 24, 2009
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I thought that #4 had to be in the past because the terrace was finished. But if you have not seen the picture ............

hmm, that is what the sentence implies, the past would be very weird with me alegro de.., actually,I think it would be wrong, as it should be me alegré de que hubieras....

updated AGO 2, 2015
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Hola Hiedita
Gracias.
I thought that #4 had to be in the past because the terrace was finished. But if you have not seen the picture ............

updated AGO 2, 2015
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Are these sentences correct?

  1. Quería que el carpintero hubiera construido la terraza por la mañana.

  2. No creí que hubieras olvidado tus herramientas.

  3. Dudo que los fontaneros hayan reparado las tuberías.

  4. Me alegro de que hayas usado los tornillos en la terraza.

Gracias.

Hola Ian: No sé exactamente de qué iba el ejercicio pero allá van mis sugerencias. grin

updated AGO 2, 2015
posted by 00494d19