HomeQ&Awhether verb is not mandatory for spanish

whether verb is not mandatory for spanish

0
votes

we know that a sentence must be with a verb.but "1972 : entrada del Reino Unido y Irlanda". there is no verb. Entrada is noun. Please clarify.

2521 views
updated MAR 16, 2013
posted by tanmaymandal

7 Answers

1
vote

Please provide some context. Where did you see this? It looks like a newspaper headline or title for an online article or clipping. All the lack of a verb means is that it is a phrase and not a sentence.

To answer your question, though, Spanish works the same as English in that a sentence needs both a subject and a verb. That is not to say that every subject and verb constitutes a sentence. A dependent (subordinate) clause has a subject and verb and is not a sentence.

Hola. ¿Cómo estás?

Bien. ¿Y tú?

The lack of a verb in the reply only means that the reply was not made using complete sentences.

Estoy bien. ¿Y tú, cómo estás?

updated AGO 15, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Not wanting to disagree with all you learned grammarians but Collins states:

Sentence - A set of words complete in itself as the expression of a thought, containing or impying a subject and predicate and conveying a statement, question, exclamation or command.

There is no mention of a verb. Am I missing something in Collin's interpretation.

updated MAR 16, 2013
posted by Eddy
Hi Eddy. The most important part of the predicate is the verb. A predicate may also include a direct object, a subject complement, etc. But here, verb is implied. - brian5764, MAR 16, 2013
0
votes

Usually 'entrada' is 'la entrada'. La entrada del R.U. e Irlanda se produjo en 1972. Or El R.U. e Irlanda entraron en 1972. ( In the E.U., I presume.)

updated MAR 16, 2013
posted by igual2
0
votes

Hi Eddy, I agree with you.

My Collins (Lexicon) dictionary says: A sentence is a group of words which, when they are written down, begin with a capital letter an end with a full stop, question mark, or exclamation mark. Most sentences contain a subject and a verb.

P.D. Indica que la mayoría de las oraciones contienen un sujeto y un verbo, pero no todas.

updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by iker
0
votes

A sentence isn't a complete sentnce without a verb. So, to answer your question: a verb is mandatory if you want to use a complete sentence. Your example is probably a newspaper heading or title, which usually don't use complete sentences in order to be quick, concise, and to the point.

updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by Nick-Cortina
0
votes

I looked it over and i can clarify that there is no verb

updated AGO 15, 2009
edited by SapphireQueen
posted by SapphireQueen
Nice one. - 0074b507, AGO 15, 2009
0
votes

"Entrada del Reino Unido y Irlanda" is not a sentence, as it has no verb. End of the story.

updated AGO 15, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS