Where is the best place for learning musical terms in Spanish?

0
votes

I have been trying to help some musician friends who speak very little English. I am having a very difficult time trying to find a listing of musical terms and/or music theory in Spanish. Since music is a language all its own, even most of my Spanish speaking friends who are non-musicians are not familiar with most of the words I need to use. Does anyone have any suggestions?

17428 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

3 Answers

2
votes

Here are a few:

Barra--bar, Compás--measure, Tono--tone, Pausa--rest, Cuarteto--cuartet, Breve--breve, Copla--couplet, Chromático--chromatic, Acorde--chord, Escala--scale, Mayor--major, Menor--minor, dominante--dominant, cuerda--string, instrumentos de cuerda--string instruments, Armonía--harmony/harmonics, Adaptación/Arreglo--arrangement, Tríada--triad, instrumento de percusión--percussion instrument, Tocar la guitarra--play the guitar, octavo--octave, diatónico--diatonic, suavizar el tono (de)--tune down,entonación--intonation, armónico--overtone, obertura--overture, inversión--inversion, pentatónico--pentatonic.

If you notice, most of these words are cognates. This is because Spanish/English/Italian (i.e. Western) music tradition shares common roots with English music tradition. Most words used to describe musical concepts, moreover, have heavy Latin roots.

I hope that some of these words helped. My musical background, however, is limited mostly to the guitar and drums; however, if you are looking for a specific word/phrase that is not on this list then let me know and I will see if I can come up with it for you. raspberry

Here is a link to a site where you may find more information on music theory (in spanish) than you may ever want to know about (the site also has an english version for comparison):

teoria.com

updated AGO 15, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

direct linkYou may find your answer here:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terminologia_musical

updated MAR 8, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Janice
Thanks! I had been searching in English and never thought to search in Spanish...the list is great!
0
votes

delete this please

updated AGO 15, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507