HomeQ&AFlashcard correction

Flashcard correction

2
votes

I believe that there is an error in the grains and dairy/Los granos y los productos lácteos flashcard set.

It gives vertir as the word for to pour; however, I am pretty sure that the correct spelling would be verter.

I believe that this word derives from the Latin root word vertere--to turn.

Other words sharing a similar root are trasverter--to overflow and vertedero--spillway or dumping ground. raspberry

2922 views
updated AGO 27, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
izan, you know better than this!! another one sent to the dunce corner! pay attention to the category! - 00494d19, AGO 27, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

All corrected! I can get to these kinds of errors much faster if you PM me directly. Thanks for paying such close attention and you have a special place in my heart for using Latin as evidence for your claim. It was my first "foreign language" and I do wish I could spend more time with it.

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by Paralee
Latin was my first foreign language as well - Izanoni1, AGO 17, 2009
0
votes

you are right, it is wrong.

updated AGO 17, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

I have reported this fault. Hopefully it will be corrected as soon as possible.

updated AGO 15, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
It was reported some time ago. - 0074b507, AGO 15, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.