HomeQ&Ahow do you conjugate commands?

how do you conjugate commands?

0
votes

i have a pretty good idea, but i'm not exactly sure.

11623 views
updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by Greg-Blanton

5 Answers

1
vote

Also for more help with commands, try the spanishdict learn spanish feature

helpful lessons would include:

informal commands: informal commands

negative informal commands: negative informal commands

formal commands: formal commands

updated AGO 15, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by ivancic91
how did you enter those URL's that they weren't showing as links? - 0074b507, AGO 15, 2009
0
votes

for example-hablar-conjugated regularly as "you speak/talk" -hablas

hablar conjugated as a command - hables-telling the person "to speak"

hables, por favor

repetir:

repiten-regular conjugation in the ustedes form - they repeat

repitan - conjugated as a command - all of you repeat this.

for example, my spanish teacher says this all the time "repitan, por favor" when we go over vocabulary.

i hope this has helped.

updated AGO 16, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
Is it the "ustedes" form if you translate as "they" repeat? Isn't ustedes "you" plural? Should "they" be "ellos o ellas repiten"? - Janice, AGO 15, 2009
Yes. "Uds. repiten" = "You all/guys repeat." "Ellos/Ellas repiten" = "They repeat." "¡Repitan!" = "(You all) Repeat!" using a command. - Nick-Cortina, AGO 16, 2009
0
votes

1. To conjugate the commands is depending how we want to address the people:

If we want to respect the old people or just want to show respect to anyone use USTED/USTEDES.

To form the command of Ud. and Uds. If the infinitive end in AR, drop the add add E

Ex: like NADAR = NADE

If the infinitive end in IR/ER, drop the ER/IR add A = Ex: comer = coma ----- vivir = viva

To form negative command of Ud. and Uds. just add NO in front of a conjugated verb Ex: no viva .......

2 If we want to give a command to a friend or anyone that we see them daily, use Tú COMMAND. To form a tú command, just go to the tú form of the conjugatedsverbs, then drop the S. Ex: comes = come --- nadas = nada ---- haces = hace....

To form negative, put NO in front of the conjugated verbs then add: ES for infinitive end in AR ---- Ex: no dades AS for infinitive end in ER ---- EX: no comas AS for infinitive end in IR ---- Ex: no vivias

Note: The ER/IR verbs have the same ending

updated AGO 15, 2009
posted by long2
0
votes

Marianne's link is to a discussion on formal or polite commands. Don't overlook the informal command and the indirect commands listed among the other grammar topics on the lefthand menu.

Here is the corresponding link to the informal commands and indirect commands in case you missed them..

informal commands

indirect commands

updated AGO 15, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Thanks, Q, I should have thought of that. I wouldn't want someone to think that the formal commands were the only commands! - --Mariana--, AGO 15, 2009
0
votes

Here are some lessons on formal and informal commands.

commands

updated AGO 15, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
┬ę Curiosity Media Inc.