pez ! pescado! mariscos ! ¿Cuál es la diferencia?

1
vote

That is the question! What is the answer?

24064 views
updated JUL 6, 2017
edited by 0074b507
posted by edward-redmond
added a tilde

5 Answers

3
votes

I believe Pez= Fish....that is alive

           Pescado = fish that you are going to eat

            Marisco=seafood or a type of shellfish
updated JUL 6, 2017
edited by 0074b507
posted by Kelly
What is a dead fish that you are not going to eat?
shellfish is one word.
6
votes
  • Pez is fish in general
  • Pescado is a fish that has been fished (pescado also means "fished")
  • Marisco is any invertebrate seafood (animals only), ie. shellfish and starfish (including molluscs without shell, like the octopus or the squid) plus other sea or river animals without shell or vertebrae (ie. completely soft) that are sold and eaten by people.
updated JUL 6, 2017
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
Or mollusks (alternate spelling)... learned something new! :)
1
vote

PEZ- Peces que siguen viviendo en su hábitat natural.

PESCADO- Peces que han sido extraidos de su medio natural, para utilizacíon como alimento.

MARISCOS- Un animal marino invertebrado comestible. En definición se incluyen normalmente los crustáceos y moluscos (picoropos, camarones, chipirones, mejillones, almejas, barberechos etc...)

updated JUL 6, 2017
posted by Nelly4235
0
votes

Creo que pez es solo y pescado es un groupo,y los mariscos son los camarones y otro tipos de "shellfish".

updated AGO 15, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by champ
Sorry, Champ, that's not right. "Pez" is the live fish swimming around in the water, and "pescado" is the fish on your dinner plate.
Corrected some spelling, not your logic.
0
votes

pez is a fish

pescado is a fish you eat

marisco is seafood

i looked it up in the dictionary...

updated AGO 15, 2009
posted by sarahjs