word of the day

1
vote

Can anyone explain what's up with the Word of the Day? I just want to learn a word each day, not read and write in a blog.

2665 views
updated MAY 2, 2012
posted by john20

7 Answers

1
vote

Getting back to the original topic, does anyone know what this "Wordpress" business is.

updated MAY 2, 2012
edited by john20
posted by john20
1
vote

I get it e-mailed to my Igoogle account and I have the desk top widget on my Igoogle home page. On the desk top widget it says "Hello World! Welcome to WordPress. This is your first post. Edit or delete it, then start."

On the e-mail, it says the same thing, then says for more info go to the spanishdict.com entry for "Hello world".

Also on the e-mail it mentions something about a 5 minute download and installation of the wordpress software.

updated MAY 2, 2012
posted by john20
1
vote

Good point Lazarus.

updated MAY 2, 2012
posted by john20
1
vote

There comes a point when learning a language when you see - hear a word in context that you have never learned - seen or heard before but from the context you know what it means. The next time you see it in context you will also know. We all have to start with something and word of the day is useful for that.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Boy, Lazarus, I hope that guy was wrong! I am enjoying studying Spanish and have learned A LOT in 3 years. But I don't have the time to learn 20 new words a day, much less 100! I'd like to encourage new students of the Spanish language to take one step at a time, and keep going! Someday you will understand far more Spanish than you ever imagined. But it takes time and persistence and more study. Don't give up!

updated JUL 26, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
0
votes

Good point Lazarus.

Where are your reading the "useless" word of the day? On the home page at this site, in an email, in an RSS or atom reader, embedded at another site? I read mine on my browser home page (iGoogle). I didn't understand the comment about the blog so maybe it matters where you are reading the word of the day.

updated JUL 26, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I don't subscribe to this "word of the day" thing (maybe because I am already over 30,000 words in both languages), but let me tell you something I learnt from a foreigner who was learning my language:

You need about 5000 to be able to speak fluently in general, and since one doesn't even remember 50% of the words one comes across, if you learn one word per day, in a month, you've learnt an average of 15 words (and most likely, far from perfect anyway). If you want to reach 5000 words, you'll need no less than 333 days (and we are ignoring that fact that you'll forget words all along). That's at least 28 years!!!

What this guy told me was: try to learn at leats 100 words per day. You may forget 70, or more (leaving you with 30), but even then, you'll end up with 5000 in less than half a year, and surely less if you practice all the time.

Word of the day? What for? To speak Spanish when you are 90'

updated JUL 26, 2009
posted by lazarus1907