Machincuepa

0
votes

I am reading a Spanish language book I found at a used boostore to help with my vocabulary. It's really great, because it has words footnoted with definitions in Spanish, and also in the appendix translated in English. This word has me stumped, because this site's translator doesn't recognize it and the Spanish definition doesn't make any sense to me (there was no English translation for this in the book). The book is called "Leyendanda latinoamericanas". The definition the book gave is: "vuelta ligera que se da en el aire." To me, that literally means "rapid return that is given in the air". I am pretty sure that I am missing something here.

Can someone translate "machincuepa" as well as the given translation?

Thank you

Estoy leyendo un libro de la lingua española que encontré en una tienda de libros usados para ayudarme con mi vocabulario. Es muchísimo grande, porque tiene palabras que anotado al pie de página con definiciónes en español, y también transudido en inglés. Esta palabra xxx, porque la traductor de este sitio no lo reconoce y la definición en español no tiene sentido para mí (no hay tranducción inglés para esta en el libro). El libro se llama "Leyendos latinoamericanos." La definición que se da el libro es "vuelta ligera que se da en el aire". A mí, ese literalmente se dice "rapid return that is given in the air." Estoy más seguro que me falt algo aquí.

¿Puede alguién traduce "manchincuepa" y asi como el transduccíon se da? Gracias.

9183 views
updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by DR1960

4 Answers

1
vote

machincuepa

Somersault, pirouette. When a politician makes a "machincuepa" he changed parties. In daily spoken language, when someone makes a "machincuepa" means that such person fell down in a very visible way.

machincuepa - RAE dictionary

The definition of vuelta for this context has to do with spinning, turning, turn around

vuelta. (Del lat. *vol?ta, por vol?ta). 1. f. Movimiento de una cosa alrededor de un punto, o girando sobre sí misma, hasta invertir su posición primera, o hasta recobrarla de nuevo.

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Es muchísimo grande...

I believe, and I could be wrong, that a better adjective (than grande) might by to use excelente or sobresaliente, and instead of using the superlative (muchísimo), you might want to use "muy," as in the following:

Es muy excelente...

or

Es muy sobresaliente...

I believe that es muchísimo grande translates to "it is the largest."

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

i binged the word machincuepa and discovered it is an Aztec word meaning somersault ,

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by edward-redmond
0
votes

I found this in Yahoo Mexico Answers: http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080201212901AAxwcuY

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by Janice