HomeQ&Awhat is "verte", as in bueno verte

what is "verte", as in bueno verte

0
votes

I'm trying to say "it's nice or good to see you"

15120 views
updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by donald6

3 Answers

2
votes

"Es bueno verte" = It's good to see you

"ver" = to see

updated FEB 25, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

"ver" = to see "te" = you

We join both words together in Spanish to created a kind of "(to) seeyou" word.

"Es bueno" means "It is good (to)", and "verte" is "(to) see you". Put them together, and... voilà!

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

mucho gusto

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by sdavis208
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.