HomeQ&ADictionary with pronunciation

Dictionary with pronunciation

1
vote

Sir; Have you a dictionary that includes pronunciation for the word??? If so,is this product for sale.,if so how much?

2812 views
updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by Frederick-B-MANIAK
Frederick, you spelled "dictionary" wrong twice. Please take note of the correct spelling. - --Mariana--, AGO 15, 2009
corrected dictionary - 0074b507, AGO 15, 2009

4 Answers

2
votes

when you look in the dictionary, next to the word is a megaphone looking thing. if you click on it, it speaks the pronunciation.

updated AGO 15, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
1
vote

Do you know that once you know the rules of pronunciation in Spanish, you can easily read all words, so you no longer need a talking dictionary? If you buy a good English-Spanish dictionary, all English words give you the pronunciation in brackets, but they don't bother doing it for the Spanish words.

updated AGO 15, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
very interesting, i didn't know that... - sarahjs, AGO 14, 2009
When did he say he was looking for a Spanish dictionary? I wish they would put the country/native tongue back on your profile page. - 0074b507, AGO 15, 2009
what do you mean? - sarahjs, AGO 15, 2009
1
vote

And best of all, it is free.

updated AGO 15, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

My experience is that if Flash is not installed in your browser everything else looks ok but you won't see those little speaker icons. Some people may not realize the capability is there if they don't see the icons. Make sure the Flash player is installed.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by chull
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.