HomeQ&Awhy is nunca different from others?

why is nunca different from others?

0
votes

why is nunca different from other negative words where we use an extra no such as:

no hay nadie en mi casa

why dont we say something like this for nunca:

no estudio nunca el español

Thanks.

1772 views
updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by amishera

2 Answers

1
vote

"Nunca" is not different: you must add "no" at the beginning as well.

"Estudio nunca español" is wrong, but your sentence with "no" ("No estudio nunca español") was right. The same applies to nadie, ninguno/a, nada, jamás, tampoco, nunca, en absoluto, de ninguna manera, en la vida (negative sense only), ni (ni en broma, ni loco/a, ni...).

However, if any of these words or phrases appear before the verb they modify, you cannot use another "no".

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

nunca means never and nadie means nobody.

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.