HomeQ&Ason las nueve menos veintinueve

son las nueve menos veintinueve

0
votes

i want to know what time that is telling me

3421 views
updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by maureen-chin

5 Answers

1
vote

You are right, but is a very unusual way to say it. It's more common to sat "ocho y media" rounding it to 8:30.

updated FEB 25, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Corrijo: VEINTINUEVE. I would say: son las ocho y treinta y un minutos. Most people never would say: "Son las nueve menos veintinueve"

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by RicardoP
I have corrected the main thread title. - Eddy, AGO 14, 2009
0
votes

I might be wrong but isn't it saying the time is 8:31? Basically it is 9 minus 29.

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by Sarah-Decoteau
Yes, you are right. - lazarus1907, AGO 14, 2009
0
votes

it is telling you it is 9:29

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by sdavis208
No, he wasn't. He said "twenty nine minutes to nine". - lazarus1907, AGO 14, 2009
0
votes

I agree: "las ocho y treinta y uno" if the other needs absolute precision; otherwise, "las ocho y nueve pasadas".

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.