using two or more adjectives in Spanish

1
vote

I'm not sure what word order to use in Spanish when there are two or more adjectives. For example, what is the proper order of "Dominican Women Writers"?

3835 views
updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by Mary-Anne

4 Answers

1
vote

Bad example for what you are asking.

Spanish can handle two of the words with one so it makes your question moot.

escritoras (women writers)

Escritoras dominicanas

Think up a better example that requires 2 adjectives.

Oops! We need a way to know that someone is writing an answer at the same time we are. Something akin to what you see in the chat room ...so and so is writing. (not a serious request. I know that it is impractical).

updated AGO 9, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

About that "jucy, succulent, delicious piece of meat"....Una jugosa, suculenta, deliciosa pieza de la carne.

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by lynneweixel
0
votes

I've got another example:

What if you're trying to say "juicy, succulent, delicious piece of meat"?

updated AGO 9, 2010
edited by drawthesun
posted by drawthesun
0
votes

Well I think it would be "las escritoras dominicanas". I don't know why but it sounds better to me. But isn't this just one adjective?

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
that does sound right.