como me quedar

1
vote

Quedar gives me heartburn. Here is a quedarse sentence that I need help with.

¿Cómo me queda esta corbata?

Just a wild guess ==> Where did I put (leave) this tie.... OR does this tie look good on me. I'm guessing the second sentence.

If so, how would I translate the first sentence into Spanish.

5320 views
updated NOV 20, 2012
edited by 0074b507
posted by cdowis
I added a tilde
¿Dónde dejé/puse esa corbata? (If you don't know where it is "this/esta" would be a bit odd.)

4 Answers

3
votes

quedar

  1. to look (sentar)

te queda un poco corto el traje -> your suit is a bit too short

quedar bien/mal a alguien -> to look good/bad on somebody

quedar bien/mal con algo -> to go well/badly with something

Yes, the 2nd sentence is correct. How does this tie look on me?
If it was a suit or a dress, it can mean: How well does it fit?

updated NOV 20, 2012
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
It's doing automatic formatting again. I can't make the 1 a 6, but it's definition 6.
2
votes

Sentar with clothes and such is saying how the clothes look on you. No te sienta muy bien = it doesn't look very good on you (literally it doesn't sit very well on you).

Quedar with clothes and such is saying how it fits on you. Me queda grande = it's large on me (literally it remains large on me)

updated NOV 20, 2012
posted by socceryo3
1
vote

Te queda bien. = it suits you .Este camisa me queda estrecho= This shirt is tight on me. Ken.

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

To answer the other part of your question.

Dónde puse la corbata.

To me "esta corbata" implies that you are indicating a particular tie. If you have lost it, how can you point it out.

updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy