female spelling of el cariño?

0
votes

If you are referring to a woman, how do you spell
el cariño?

26278 views
updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by skipway

4 Answers

2
votes

"El cariño" means "the affection/love", and being an abstract idea, it has a fixed gender, like a table, a pen or a house. You don't have a feminine version of "cariño" the same way you don't get a masculine version of "la casa". If you use it like "honey" in English, you never use "el" or "la"; you simply say "cariño", "cariño mío (for both sexes), or sometimes, "mi cariño".

If you mean "affectionate", as an adjective, then it is "cariñoso/a", matching the sex of the person you apply it to.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

cariño

According to the site above it is invariant, there is no word cariña

updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Yeah, when looking up the word there was no cariña in the dictionary. I just thought I would get things started. What do you think of the use of cariñosa? :)
0
votes

Jason7R said - Cariño means affection or loving. I would assume if you needed this use (meaning affection only) then change the "o" to an "a" in cariño.

No, as qfreed mentioned, "cariño" is a masculine noun and is invarient, love that word. One would say, ven aquí cariño, if you were addressing male or female. On the other hand you are correct with the adjective "cariñoso".

updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by Eddy
yeah, this was already mentioned in a previous post so I am not sure why this would need to be mentioned again. I also made the point of using the word as an adjective if need be. :)
0
votes

If you are using the word as an adjective you need to spell it with an "a" cariñosa (affectionate). Por ejemplo, La mujer es muy cariñosa.

Cariño means affection or loving. I would assume if you needed this use (meaning affection only) then change the "o" to an "a" in cariño.

I am sure the experts will weigh in on this soon. Hope this helps.

updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by Jason7R