does novo mean something in spanish including slang

0
votes

Does "novo" have a meaning in spanish including a slang meaning.

What does it mean to you?

11422 views
updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by jbutler

2 Answers

1
vote

Novo sounds Portuguese to me. It might have come from Portuguese. It means new in that context. It might be used more in the countries that border Brazil, where portuñol, a combination of Portuguese and Spanish is common. It is also be a misspelling of novio, which mean boyfriend or fiancee . But don't take my word for it, it just an educated guess on my part. Ask Carlos-F or someone from South America.

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

ex novo

"The phrase is widely used in Spanish in legal and art contexts."

Take it with a grain of salt. You can find all kinds of dubious things online.

updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507