receiving spam

1
vote

I have received this email from the spanishdict.com site. adams20 has sent you a private message:


Subject: Assalm-o-Alaikum!

Assalm-o-Alaikum! May the almighty Allah be with you as you are reading this message.I am Abdulla Adams the only son of late Mr.and Mrs.(Adam Ahmed) from Cote d'Ivoire also called Ivory Coast in west Africa. My late father was born and brought up in a christian family,but turned to Muslim when he married my mother because my mother came from a good Muslim family.Ever since my father married my mother his family disowned him because he turned to muslin and married a Muslim woman. Here in my country,my father was a successful business man.My late mother died after a brief illness which we suspected to be poison.In the year 2006,my father was poisoned to death by his brother over their land dispute. After the death of my father my uncle collected all my father's properties and took charge of my father's investments.The most painful part of it is that he stopped me from going to school just because I refused to turn to christian. One day when I was praying my uncle came and ceased my Koran and my bids which I was using to pray and gave me a very big injury because he has warned me not to pray in his house again. Since that day, I ran away from his house and ran to a another state.Right now I am living in the Mosque because no body to take care of me. My dear good brother in Islam I am seriously in need of your help because my wicked uncle is still tracing me just because he want to claim the money that my late father deposited for my future for his family.That is the reason I need your urgent help to save my life. Please I want you to help me retrieve the money that my late father deposited in bank the sum (10,500.000US)Ten million five hundred thousand Us Dollar here in Cote d'Ivoire my country for my up-keep. And also for you to help me move over to your country because my life is in danger my wicked uncle is after my life to collect this money from me.With your help ,I can complete my education because I am still a small boy.Over there in your country you will be my guardian and also help me invest the money in your business or any business that you think that will be better because I am still a young boy and I don't have any idea of any business. For your effort and love for me I am willing to give you 10% of the money after successful transfer of the money to your account or you can suggest any percentage you will take for you to help me out with all your heart. May the Almighty Allah bless you as you are willing to help your fellow Muslim brother for the service of Allah because Allah ask us to help one another in the time of trouble for his sake. Please Dear I beg you to do something very fast to save my life.I am waiting for your urgent response because my wicked uncle is after my life and after the money which is my only hope in this life. Your brother in Islam, Abdulla Adams. contact me with my private email address abdullaadams21@yahoo.com


View Message | PM Inbox

Please reply from the link above. Replies to this email are not monitored.

To disable private messages: edit my profile (checkbox near bottom)

SpanishDict.com

2056 views
updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by jamesgv0r
i before e except after c....receiving :-)

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi Jim.

We've had a few reports of this user spamming people, and he has been banned. When we realized that was happening, we also put our world-famous spam filter in place for private messages, so with any luck this sort of occurrence will be very rare.

We read every piece of feedback sent via the big orange button, as well as essentially every website-related question here on the forum, so there's not a big chance of something like this slipping through the cracks, qfreed... but you're right, the system is flawed in some respects.

Anyway, Jim, thank you very much for bringing this to our attention, and sorry for bothering you!

updated ABR 23, 2014
posted by Toph
Once again, thanks so much, Toph, for the quick response !
1
vote

I got this same private message yesterday!

I PM'd Heidita about it but never heard back from her.

updated ABR 23, 2014
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

If it wasn't for the poor idea of deducting 10 points off your reputation, we could flag your thread and (supposedly) the staff would see it quicker and take action.

updated ABR 23, 2014
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Hi jim the email you received is not spam , it is a scam ! this guy is trying to lure you into,a lot of these internet scammers are actually based in Nigeria working out of internet cafes.What puzzles me is how he got your profile to send you a pm message, did he enroll at spanish dict.? I personally would ignore this email like the plague.

updated ABR 23, 2014
posted by edward-redmond