HomeQ&Ati and tu?

ti and tu?

2
votes

what is the difference between ti and tu?

and also, does ti have an accent on the i?

and also, are they used differently?

i would greatly appreciate it if someone answered.

thanks.

7066 views
updated MAY 3, 2012
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs

3 Answers

3
votes

First of all, look at these sentences:

You are nice This is for you.

"You" hasn't changed, right? Now with "she":

She is nice. This is for she.

What's wrong? Why do you have to say "her" instead of "she"? Well, "tú" and "ti" are the same thing:

(Tú) eres simpático Esto es para ti.

When you use most prepositions (except "entre" and "según"), you must use "ti"; without preposition, you use "tú". People who don't have these changes in their language, have to learn to cope with the English "weird" changes "I/me", "he/her" and "she/her", and so must you in Spanish.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
3
votes

Paralee does a fantastic job explaining the uses of "ti" (speaking about direct and indirect objects) in lesson 2.3. Check it out. I would encourage going through all of the lessons of course. smile

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Jason7R
wow thats a coincidence, because im on 2.3 right now... - sarahjs, AGO 14, 2009
Sweet!! - Jason7R, AGO 14, 2009
2
votes

Do you mean the difference between ti and tú?

ti has no tilde. (pronoun used as object of preposition) ("you" informally)

tú (personal or subject pronoun) used as subject of verb in sentence, clause, phrase. "You" informally.

tu (short form possessive adjective meaning "your" informally)

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS