spammy?

0
votes

what in the world does "spammy" mean?? i tried sending a message to someone and the message said quote "this looks like spam, try to make it look less 'spammy'" why did it do that?? it did let me send it after i rewrote the quesion differently though....

2107 views
updated AGO 14, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs

3 Answers

0
votes

Sarah, before you start a new topic it's best to do a forum search. In fact, that's one of the forum rules.

Here are two posts already addressing the issue:

spammy

how not to be spammy

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

that word means a canned of meat

updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by sdavis208
oh my gosh thats so funny i thought about that too haha
canned of meat??
0
votes

Word definitions vary with context. In this context I don't think it has anything to do with the brand named product. (SPAM -abbreviated SPiced hAM)

![spam][1]

[1]: spam

There was a previous discussion (author:Lazarus) where Toph discusses this filter if you wish to look for it.

updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507