HomeQ&AWhat does horale or hora le mean?

What does horale or hora le mean?

0
votes

i think it is slang; my friend from mexico uses it when we text

23363 views
updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by eevans12

3 Answers

1
vote

I will talk to you later ok! alright! o (stressed ) rale orale. shock sorry no tilde

updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by edward-redmond
1
vote

from SpanishDict dictionary:

órale

from online Mexican dictionary

órale! interj (Popular) Expresión empleada para estimular a alguien a hacer algo: "¡Órale a darle!", "¡Órale, vamos!", "¡Órale bájate!", "¡Y órale! ¡a trabajar!", "¡Órale vamos a poner la estufa!".

updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

From the DRAE:

órale. 1. interj. coloq. Méx. U. para exhortar.

One of those expressions that only work in Mexico.

updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.