HomeQ&AWhat is the most common usage of "It" in Spanish?

What is the most common usage of "It" in Spanish?

1
vote

Could someone please tell me? I use "It" alot in my everyday vocabulary and I want to know if there are one way or many ways to use it, could someone please help me'

1304 views
updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by eric_collins

4 Answers

1
vote

Okay everyone thanks.

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

As a subject pronoun, we rarely use it unless it follows a preposition:
*
It is funny = Es gracioso
without it = sin él/ella*

The preparatory "it" in English is considered redundant and incorrect in Spanish:
*
It is surprising how much... = Es sorprendente cuánto...*

In Spanish, either you say "how much..." or "it", but never both, since they are the same thing. On the other hand our preparatory "le", that goes with "a él/ella", is normal in Spanish, and redundant and incorrect in English.

In all other cases, most of the time it will lo/la, depending on the gender.

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Could someone please tell me? I use "It" alot in my everyday vocabulary and I want to know if there are one way or many ways to use it, could someone please help me?

Looking at qfreed's link, I really need to get more accustomed to using the other forms. I am more of a lo/la kind of guy. My grammatical skills need to improve immensely.

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Could someone please tell me? I use "It" alot in my everyday vocabulary and I want to know if there are one way or many ways to use it, could someone please help me?

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/it.htm

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS