HomeQ&Abadge icon

badge icon

0
votes

I know that having the English correct is as important as the Spanish. I noticed that if you scroll over the badge icon, it describes it as a measure of "acheivement". "i before e, except after c..."

How is that for trivial!?!

2388 views
updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by DR1960
Now, that's funny!! - --Mariana--, AGO 13, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

sarahis said

i thought it had to be directly after the c for that rule to apply....

That rule really isn´t a rule. i before e except after a c. How about the following, Height, weight, sleigh, feint,

There must be dozens more.

updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

D'oh! Many thanks. smile

EDIT: Fixed now. Thanks again for the good catch.

updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by Toph
posted by Toph
0
votes

i thought it had to be directly after the c for that rule to apply....

updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

I thought I was in the website category and it placed me in the vocabulary category...???

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.