What is the difference between Naranja and Anaranjado?

1
vote

I know there is a difference as far as the English translations as in one is for the fruit and one is for the color, but I guess my question is, Why are they different in Spanish compared to the English word?

49636 views
updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by lildude42386

3 Answers

2
votes
  • "Naranja" is both the colour and the fruit.
  • "Anaranjado", on the other hand, is orange-coloured (or "orangish", if such word existed).

  • "Azul" is blue.

  • "Azulado" is bluish (this time, it does exist)

  • "Amarillo" is yellow.

  • "Amarillento" is yellowish.

  • "Rojo" is red.

  • "Rojizo" is reddish.

  • "Verde" is green.

  • "Verdoso" is greenish.

  • "Gris" is grey.

  • "Grisáceo" is greish.

  • "Morado" is purple

  • "Amoratado" is purplish.

This was meant to be properly formatted, but when I submit it, it looks different.

updated AGO 13, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
They need some kind of end of line or break command. You can't make a list without blank line between the items. I wonder if it has something to do with the bulleted lists that are in the menu now.
i actually also add ish to some of my words so you are not the only one :)
0
votes

Is that the same case for "Rosa" and "Rosado" (pink and pinkish)?

Yes, same thing.

updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Is that the same case for "Rosa" and "Rosado" (pink and pinkish)?

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by STLAmy