What's the difference between "morado" and "violeta"?

0
votes

They both mean purple, right? Is one way better to use than the other? I was taught "violeta" in elementary school, but "morado" in high school.

Thank you

20314 views
updated AGO 12, 2009
edited by STLAmy
posted by STLAmy

3 Answers

2
votes

Both are pretty similar, but:

"Violeta" is the 7th colour of the rainbow (solar spectrum), and the colour matching that of the violet (the flower), which is from where it takes the name.

"Morado" is a bit darker, like the colour of the blackberries (in Spanish, "mora") , which is from where it takes the name.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Valerie, this thread can answer that question.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by STLAmy
0
votes

Thank you Lazarus! Okay, what about brown?? I've heard moreno, marron, and " color café ". Is this a regional thing?

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by Valerie