how do you say "never mind" in spanish?

1
vote

I went to translation and found three diffrent ways to say "never mind".I'm really confused please help me out.

110733 views
updated OCT 26, 2011
posted by sparkles

16 Answers

3
votes

What confuses you? That there is more than one way to express a thought?

Probably one reason why you found several different ways of expressing it is that the phrase can have several nuances of meaning.

never mind=forget about it

never mind=don't bother

never mind=never-the-less

etc.

So why would you be confused that there are several ways to translate it?

Were "no te preocupas" and "Es igual" among your choices?

updated OCT 25, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
"no te preocupes"
2
votes

For never mind you could say: ¡pasa nada!

If negative words like nada, nadie, nunca appear after the verb, you must add "no" before the verb:

¡No pasa nada!

If these words appear before the verb, the "no" cannot be used.

updated OCT 25, 2011
edited by lazarus1907
posted by kenwilliams
thanks for that, I realised later that i should of said that, hope Sparkles has seen your correction,
2
votes

The expression "no hay de q" is only used after thanks. Rather than "never mid", it would be a kid of "don't mention it".

updated OCT 25, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
2
votes

Olvidalo - Forget about it (or nevermind).

updated OCT 25, 2011
posted by MrZeolite
2
votes

You can say : " No importa " .. as in it doesn't matter ..

updated OCT 25, 2011
posted by Luay-Al-wesi
1
vote

Me gusta a usar "Es igual." o "¡No pasa nada!" Con mi esposa y niños. smile jajajajaja

updated OCT 26, 2011
posted by Jason7R
Jason, you're a cutie!
Aww, thanks. ;)
1
vote

If you want to say never mind as in 'don't mention it' then i think you can use de nada.

updated OCT 25, 2011
posted by Zara22
1
vote

"No importa" is one way. I think "ni modo" is also used.

updated OCT 25, 2011
posted by Robert-Austin
1
vote

I think I've found some good answers. thanks!!!!!!

updated OCT 25, 2011
posted by sparkles
1
vote

nunca importe

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by sdavis208
1
vote

What about "no hay de que". So as you can see sparkles many ways to express a thought, just as in English. Wouldn't books or conversation be boring if we just used one saying or phrase.

updated DIC 31, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Double post, sorry.

updated OCT 25, 2011
edited by MrZeolite
posted by MrZeolite
0
votes

I used to use "nunca mente", since it seemed like a literal translation of "never mind". No idea how that sounded, but I've long since switched to "no importa."

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by SenorMike
0
votes

BlockquoteThe expression "no hay de qué" is only used after thanks. Rather than "never mid", it would be a kid of "don't mention it"

Could one not say "No hay de qué preocuparte" (or would it have to be "No hay por qué preocuparte" or (I hope not) some other alternative that doesn't even occur to me?

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Lazarus said

The expression "no hay de qué" is only used after thanks. Rather than "never mind", it would be a kind of "don't mention it".

Thanks. I thought of don't mention it but I was also thinking along the lines, "I forgot to thank you for the birthday card", reply "never mind or don't mention it". But this of course has the word thank in it. Any way, correction duly noted, hehe.

updated AGO 14, 2009
posted by Eddy