HomeQ&AHow do you tell someone that you love them in Spanish ???

How do you tell someone that you love them in Spanish ???

0
votes

I know how to talk some Spanish words but I can't remember how to say this question so can someone please help me out????? Love Me Brittany Thank you and God Bless You... and Have a Nice Day....

10037 views
updated AGO 12, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by BabeDollBritta23
Hello, Brittany. I corrected a typo that you had. - 0074b507, AGO 12, 2009

7 Answers

1
vote

"Te quiero " is also a way to say it in many Spanish speaking countries. In Argentina, saying "te amo" would sound like a soap opera phrase.

updated FEB 25, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

from what i can tell Te quiero=I want you

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by sparkles
0
votes

From what I've learned/heard, "te amo" is used if you profoundly, deeply love someone. "Te quiero" is more used for a crush or family members. I am not sure about this though. Let's wait for a native to weigh in on the subtle nuances and differences between the two.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by Nick-Cortina
0
votes

You might wish to use this Vocabulary list that I think Heidita created since this was such a popular query in the forum.

dating and amor

Sorry, that's not the one I was thinking of. Heidita made one discussing how to say I love you. It may not have survived the site renovation.

Here it is: love from Spain

updated AGO 12, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

1.te amo a ti 2.tengo amor por ti

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by Nathanael
0
votes

You say "te amo" meaning I love you.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by sparkles
0
votes

I would go with the following: Te quiero, gracias y bendeciendos de Dios. I am sure some of the truly knowledgeable will weigh in on this soon. smile

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by Jason7R
It's not clear what you are trying to say with "bendeciendos de Dios." - 00e657d4, AGO 12, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS