when will you return?

0
votes

when will you return as in a person coming back from somewhere

18243 views
updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by marchbaby47

5 Answers

1
vote

Your statement/question is unclear. Are you asking how to translate this?

Why don't you give it a try and then someone will help you.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
I don't know. First we holler at them for writing "Help me to translate...", then we holler at them for not putting it. lol :-)
0
votes

ok

updated AGO 21, 2010
edited by HelenNZ
posted by HelenNZ
Where did you miss the point that we wanted the author to do it?
0
votes

? Cuándo te volverás ? Or may just ?Cuándo volverás?

Lazarus wrote an interesting discussion in the Reference section contrasting what the simple future tense implies .vs. the ir + a + infinitive periphrasis in expressing the future.

You might be interested in reading the nuance difference between:

¿Cuándo te volverás? [¿Cuándo volverás?]

and

¿Cuándo vas a volverte?

future tense - Lazarus

updated AGO 12, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

¿Cuándo usted va a regresar? or in tu form ¿cuándo vas a regresar? mean when are you going to return? Regards Ken.

updated AGO 12, 2009
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

If you're totally blank, then enter it into the machine translator to get a starting point.

Try refining its answer on your own (we're not supposed to proofread machine translations).

After you've done your best at polishing it, post it here and we'll make suggestions to further refine it, if necessary.

I tried it and, at least in this case, it gives you a comprehensible starting point which isn't always the case.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by 0074b507