HomeQ&Aabout advertising showing nudity

about advertising showing nudity

0
votes

First of all thanks for all the free services but I found some advertising showing a butt (') and other stuff relationated. I don't think that is good for under 18 users of this website.

2447 views
updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by AntMexico

9 Answers

1
vote

The fact is that in my classroom I told about the English lessons to a teenager (female) and when she started the 1st lesson just on the right appeared a long vertical advertising showing pictures of some girls' profiles and such photos were quite ...uhm... "hard to see" (appeared showing a high level of nudity and suggestive poses) since was uncomfortable watching that on the screen with many students in the classroom. I don't know about where the link is since I had to block such advertising.

How embarrassing! I hope this hasn't gotten you in any trouble with your school/students. SpanishDict needs to address this. This is a learning site, but not a place for your students to "learn" about those things.

I wonder if we'll see a jump in memberships tonight from students in Mexico. ''? surprised

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by hhmdirocco
1
vote

Whatever you do, don't tell the under-18 users (or the dirty old men) where it is.

Now why are you picking on we dirty old men'

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

HI toni, thanks for the input, I have reported this to the web owner. smile

updated JUL 27, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

nunca he visto nada de ese tipo...puede que tengas gusanos en tu pc

si lo ves de nuevo....realiza un print de pantalla

No fue un "pop-up" sino un anuncio incluido en la misma página de estos que se muestran a la derecha. Apareció en las lecciones de video de inglés.

updated JUL 24, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

nunca he visto nada de ese tipo...puede que tengas gusanos en tu pc
si lo ves de nuevo....realiza un print de pantalla

updated JUL 24, 2009
posted by Rodrigo
0
votes

I havn't seen that, all my ads are just 'This mom lost 40 pounds, and Get your teeth white, and all that stuff" i hope I don't see nothing like that.

updated JUL 24, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

Whatever you do, don't tell the under-18 users (or the dirty old men) where it is.

Now why are you picking on us dirty old men?

'cause ... who else do we have to pick on 'round here? (and get away with it)

updated JUL 24, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

The fact is that in my classroom I told about the English lessons to a teenager (female) and when she started the 1st lesson just on the right appeared a long vertical advertising showing pictures of some girls' profiles and such photos were quite ...uhm... "hard to see" (appeared showing a high level of nudity and suggestive poses) since was uncomfortable watching that on the screen with many students in the classroom. I don't know about where the link is since I had to block such advertising.

updated JUL 24, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

First of all thanks for all the free services but I found some advertising showing a butt (') and other related stuff. I don't think that is good for under 18 users of this website.

I haven't seen it, but I agree. Toni, you should send the specific info/link to Heidita in the form of a PM. She appears to be online now.

Whatever you do, don't tell the under-18 users (or the dirty old men) where it is.

updated JUL 23, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.