Are there English lessons here for Hispanics?

0
votes

I saw some lessons that looked to be in Spanish for learning English, but when I played the flash cards they taught Spanish words.

Do they teach English here? Just wondering for my Hispanic friends.

Thanks, Rachel

1116 views
updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by RachelC

3 Answers

1
vote

Sometimes the voices get mixed up depending on which language you have your page set up to use.

I use "en español" for my page language so when I went to Learn under the old site it always took me to Learn English.

When my page language was "In English" it took me to Learn Spanish.

On this new site you go to a page that links to both, so it may not matter, but it may effect the voice engine that loads.

If you are learning English make sure that the voice synthesizer is female. If you are studying Spanish make sure that the voice synthesizer is male.

They used to get mixed up. It was really hilarious to hear the male voice reading English words pronouncing them as Spanish. (hello-A yo).

Sorry, about the duplication. Simultaneous posts.

updated AGO 11, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Hi Rachel,

The simple answer, as Eddy said, is: yes, SpanishDict has two full courses (of 15 lessons each) for people learning English.

Oddly, these fall under the "Learn Spanish" tab at the top. If you have the whole site set to Spanish (click "En español" in the upper right), that turns "Learn Spanish" into "Aprender inglés", which makes more sense in your case.

To make matters even more confusing, some parts of "Aprender inglés" depend on which language you're viewing the site in, and some don't. You only see the flashcards as teaching Spanish because you have your language set to English. If you click "En español" and go back to those lessons, the flashcards in "Aprender inglés" will teach English vocabulary.

We expect users to be taking the lessons that teach whatever language they're not using the site in. Usually, this is true; sometimes, it's not. This experience is clearly confusing, so we'll work on making that more... sensible. smile

-Toph

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by Toph
0
votes

Of course we do. Go to learn Spanish above, there you will see aprender inglés 1 y aprender inglés 2.

updated AGO 11, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy