" I hope we'll have beautiful weather today".

0
votes

Pls translate: " I hope we have beautiful weather today",

6065 views
updated AGO 12, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Noonita
I hope [that] we have beautiful weather today",

9 Answers

0
votes

Espero que tengan buen tiempo de hoy

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by selleina
Did you get that from the machine translator?
1
vote

Ojalá que tengamos buen tiempo hoy.

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
1
vote

I would probably say: "Espero que haga buen tiempo hoy". Even though you are talking about the future, you shouldn't use the future subjunctive because it is nearly nonexistent in modern Spanish. It is only used, I believe, in very formal literary or legal documents, and would probably sound strange to a native speaker. So, "espero que" requires the subjunctive, yes, but the present subjunctive in this case, not the future.

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by Nick-Cortina
0
votes

DR1960: Keep in mind I'm not a native, but I don't think "tener" is the correct verb to use when talking about the weather. "Tener buen tiempo" sounds like someone is going to posess or physically have good weather, although I'm not 100% sure about this. I do know that "hacer" is the better verb to use (hacer buen tiempo, hacer frío, hacer calor, etc.)

In regards to your actual question, the answer is no, you can not say something like "Tengamos buen tiempo" (which already doesn't make much sense because of my above explanation) unless you are using a nosotros command.

You can say something like ¡Que haga buen tiempo! with the "espero/deseo que" being implied. That is actualy quite common.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by Nick-Cortina
0
votes

A more seasoned member (MSM) can probably describe this better, but this is how I understand the difference:

"tenemos" - present tense: "we have..." "espero que tengamos" - present subjunctive: "I hope that we have..."

The subjunctive will follow a phrase such as "I wish", "I hope", "I want" or similar statement.

Question for MSM: can the "I wish" be implied? For example, could someone say: "Tengamos buen tiempo hoy.", with the "I hope" being implied? I don't think this is the case, from my limited knowledge, but please correct me if I am wrong.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by DR1960
0
votes

What's the difference between "espero que tenemos... and espero que tengamos"- for "I hope we'll have beautiful weather today"? Noonita

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by Noonita
0
votes

already answered

Espero que tuviéremos buen clima hoy.

Can you use the imperfect subjunctive in the subordinate clause if the main clause verb is in the present tense?

I don't think that expresses a future time.

Espero que tengamos buen tiempo hoy.

Does "Espero que para nosotros haga buen tiempo hoy." sound too awkward?

updated AGO 11, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Oops, that is future subjunctive. My book doen't even list that tense.
0
votes

present subjunctive (tengamos) vs future subjunctive (tuviéremos)...is something happening (later) today still considered present tense?

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by DR1960
Today is in the present tense. If it were later today that would require the future tense.
0
votes

My first attempt at answering someone's question - please, please wait for a seasoned member to give you a more definitive answer!

Espero que tuviéremos buen clima hoy.

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by DR1960