HomeQ&AWrite and speak sections of learn spanish

Write and speak sections of learn spanish

1
vote

Is there a problem with the write and speak sections of learn spanish? I completed both today, and was not awarded any points.

2238 views
updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by RonRB

5 Answers

2
votes

Did you click the green buttons below each exercise after completing them? I just went through a few to make sure, clicking the green button each time all the way to the review, and I received my points. Please do let me know if you are still not receiving points when you do this. Also, what browser are you using? And are you sure you are signed in? I had a problem with being signed out when I wasn't paying attention a few days ago.

But to answer your question, no, there is nothing wrong with the write and speak sections. They are functioning just fine for me and others I have asked, so please let me know how I can help you in any way.

updated DIC 25, 2009
edited by Paralee
posted by Paralee
0
votes

The write and speak section does not work for me either. I am signed in. I am using Safari. I have a fairly old Mac. Is that a problem?

updated SEP 12, 2009
posted by Winchmore
0
votes

I am using Internet Explorer 8, I tried again today , I was logged in, and used the green button. It did not work.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by RonRB
0
votes

A bug has been preventing certain features from working in Internet Explorer. We thought we had fixed it, and it's working for me in Internet Explorer 7, but let us know if it's still not working (and please include your browser and browser version).

Sorry for the inconvenience, and thanks for your patience!

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by Toph
0
votes

You must be doing something I'm not. I don't show a panel with accented vowel selection below the answer window (which a friend tells me should be showing up), and despite following all the suggestions I've read in these postings, I still cannot move beyond the first response. Green button does nothing for me....

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by iavatar
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.