Word of the Day (apuntar)

2
votes

I think there's an error either in an example sentence for the word 'apuntar' or in its translation.

Siempre apunte la información importante de las clases. - He always takes notes on the important information from the lectures.

Shouldn't it be "Siempre apunta..."?

Or maybe the translation should be "Always take notes (polite form) on the important information from the lectures"?

3357 views
updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by alvinru

4 Answers

2
votes

Yes, it should be apunta. I am sorry for the recent errors in the word of the day examples. Things were a bit crazy leading up to the launch. Now that things have cooled down a bit, I will have much more time to proofread the entries. But if you do happen to find any errors, please let me know directly so that I can fix them immediately so they are correct for the history.

updated DIC 25, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

They have changed the Word of the Day for the new day now, and I don't find that example in this site's dictionary, but if that is what it says, then yes, you are correct. We need to elect alvinru the official "Word of the Day Inspector," since he has found an error in the Word of the Day two days in a row now.

Your translation of the Spanish sentence is correct. It is the polite/formal form of the imperative (command). To match the English sentence, it would have to be, as you have suggested, "Siempre apunta ...."

Zander said:

The Spanish is a (polite) command. The English is incorrect. To match the English, the Spanish would have to be 'Él siempre apunta la información importante de las clases.'

Maybe it is the Spanish that has a typo (apunte for apunta). To match the English, the Spanish would not necessarily have to be "Él siempre apunta ...." "Siempre apunta ..." is sufficient; the subject is understood (by the conjutation of the verb in the third person), and would be indicated by context to be either él, ella, or usted.

updated AGO 11, 2009
edited by hhmdirocco
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

Dortha: There is a dictionary feature on this site. It's the 5th tab from the left at the top of the page. This forum is more for asking grammar or vocabulary usage questions, not for asking straight translations or definitions.

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by Nick-Cortina
Agreed. And any new questions (not directly related to the question at hand) need to be separate threads (i.e., click the green "ASK A QUESTION" button at the top of the page.
Also, please type with correct spelling, grammar, and punctuation, as there are many people on this site trying to learn English. Imagine trying to learn correct Spanish on a site where everybody typed in "chatspeak."
Dortha's question has been deleted.
Thanks, Eddy. I imagine there is no reason to leave this answer, now. (It kind of sticks out like a sore thumb, now.) I wouldn't be opposed to you deleting it, and I'm sure Nick wouldn't either.
0
votes

I'm with you! The Spanish is a (polite) command. The English is incorrect. To match the English, the Spanish would have to be 'Él siempre apunta la información importante de las clases.'

updated AGO 10, 2009
posted by Zander