Is "Suite" same as in English?

0
votes

Suite, as in Suite #2, etc. Is that the same in Spanish?

Thank you Rachel

btw.... any way to stay signed in so you don't have to keep signing in?

2355 views
updated AGO 10, 2009
posted by RachelC
The sign-in bug is quite obnoxious. We're working on it.
Thanks, Toph!

3 Answers

1
vote

Yes, both Spanish and English took "suite" from French, and we all kept the original spelling, and although each language pronounces it slightly different, the sound is pretty close in all three languages. This is one of those words that people insisted in keeping with the original spelling in Spanish despite going against all our spelling rules.

updated AGO 10, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I think that they mean is, is the word suite when used in the context of, "Where is suite #2?" the same in Spanish as it is in English? And yes. In my experience they have always been the same.

updated AGO 10, 2009
edited by Nathaniel
posted by Nathaniel
Thank you. That was what I was asking.
0
votes

To be honest, I don't understand the first part of your question.

I will, however, ask about the need to keep logging in though.

updated AGO 10, 2009
posted by Eddy
I was trying to give an address to someone and when I looked up "Suite", Google showed the same word.