How good is this website

0
votes
  • I am new to this website and wondering if the website is really good to use is the spanish easier to learn and is it faster than other sites.
4027 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by emm1248
posted by emm1248

13 Answers

1
vote

I have been using this site for about a year now and it is a very good site. Anything that you don't understand from the lessons or can't find in the dictionary can be easily found in here in the forum. If by chance you can't find it by doing a search, you can usually get complete and thorough answers very quickly.

updated AGO 11, 2009
edited by Nathaniel
posted by Nathaniel
4
votes

Points and badgs and reputation is fine if you are 13 years old and like sites such as MyFace and SpaceBook.

I thought SpanishDict had a somewhat more mature following- I certainly don't like this forum. If Miss Witmire's videos are fixed I will continue using those, but this is not for me.

updated AGO 21, 2009
posted by Stig345
But Roger, you can ignore those things! and really, there are some very good answers here from people who care. And I remember some of your questions also as being very interesting! Come back, if you happen to see this!
3
votes

What other site? This is one of the best places to learn Spanish!

updated SEP 25, 2011
posted by epicfail
There are other sites?
emm1248 had a typo. Now it´s fixed.
3
votes

I don't like the new forum the old one was much better, in my opinion.

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by Stig345
1
vote

This is the best site for learning spanish, I've found so far on the internet

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Ashis
1
vote

This is by far the best site for learning Spanish in my opinion. In months of searching, I was only able to find websites that would give a very limited amount of information and then would try to get you to join their site for a fee in order to obtain any substantial knowledge of the Spanish language. I did join one of the sites for $10 a month, only to be disappointed.

I stumbled upon SpanishDict one day while trying to translate a word. Since then, there has been no turning back. I am completely amazed at what is offered here for free. After spending a lot of money on books and programs, etc., I have to say, this site has been the most valuable source of help in learning to speak Spanish. Paralee is an excellent teacher and I am very thankful to her and to all involved in this website.

updated AGO 21, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

This place rocks! It is a great site for learning and motivating. I personally like the answers setup, and the rep points serve a purpose with regard to the refrence articles (which is highly underapreciated in my opinion). Heck, just today I learned "milesimooctingentesimononagesimotercero". Ok, it might take me a while to learn to spell it correctly, but I know what it means and can say it!

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by estudiante9871
0
votes

Yes, this site is a great place to learn spanish. I was able to impress a friend of mine who is now working in Spain. And a good thing about this site is that, you can learn spanish for FREE!

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
0
votes

It is a good site, but in a lot of ways the sites you chose to use depend on allot of things, like how you learn, do you need well laid out definitions or are you better at picking things up from a conversation, is it fun for you, can you stick to it? Regardless, this is a great resource and you can learn allot from here.

Beware of other sites that have non literal translations. quite a few have these and can make learning Spanish difficult later. An example might be "Hasta luego" translated as "Good Bye" where it really is "Until later"

A good move might be to combine this with Lo mas.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by coolclay
0
votes

This is a pretty good website for learning. I'm new to SpanishDict. I've only taken 11 lessons so far, and haven't really dived into the Reference section yet. But I think the videos and the flash cards are very well done. Both reinforce the lessons and vocabulary you are learning. I also really like the Answers section of this website. I am learning a lot from other people's questions.

Probably the website I've learned the most from is www.studyspanish.com. They have an extensive set of grammar lessons and graded multiple choice tests to reinforce the lessons. I've been a paying member for about 2 years now and have completed about half of the 104 topics. It's a very good site for learning grammar. But you do this work on your own, with no feedback from real people. The site tracks your progress, but you really have to motivate yourself.

LiveMocha is another website I've used a lot for the last 4 months. Their lessons are not as good as SpanishDict. And sometimes they ask you to write sentences about topics that you didn't study in that lesson. I find that somewhat frustrating. But they do have good interaction with real people. The written and spoken parts of the lesson are put into a "pool" and reviewed by other members. You can not only make written corrections to the person's work, you can also leave them a recorded voice message. You have a group of "friends" who are native Spanish speakers and you can ask them to review your work. I have gotten to know several people very well using this site.

So I plan to keep studying with SpanishDict. There is so much I can learn here. And I will continue with grammar lessons on StudySpanish and with people interaction on LiveMocha. I guess these are my 3 favorite websites for learning Spanish.

updated AGO 21, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
0
votes

this site is the best one to learn spanish

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by kayla3
0
votes

It is very good, you get alot of help and support by members besides the lessons.

updated AGO 11, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

I like it very much.

gusto muy mucho

updated AGO 10, 2009
posted by JeffM74
Me gusta mucho.*
Me gusta muchísima (no tilde in dictionary?)
Me gusta **muchísimo**. Adverbs are not gender specific (they don't have a feminine form).